Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AIN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63786

Date:Thursday 10 November 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Barr Brothers Ltd
Registration: ZK-AIN
MSN: 83202/DHNZ25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Karapiro, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hamilton Airport, Rukuhai, New Zealand (HLZ/NZHN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 83202; To DH New Zealand unassembled & without engine (this batch of 6 reportedly used Morris Cowley-built steel fuselages but in fact possibly emanated from Hatfield). Assembled as DHNZ.25 and taken on charge by RNZAF as NZ775 at Unit 18, Rongotai 25.10.40. To 4 EFTS Whenuapai 29.10.40 coded "46". To 2 EFTS Ashburton [1942-44]. To 42 Squadron [1945].

Struck off charge when sold 30.1.46 to Auckland Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-AIN 30.1.46 to Auckland Aero Club. Crashed at Mangari, South of Whangerei 28.1.48; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 29.9.52 to Barr Bros Ltd, Auckland. Substanitally damaged when crashed at Karāpiro, Waipa District, Waikato Region, North Island. 10.11.55; Pilot - T.A. Evans-Freeke. [Karāpiro is a settlement and rural area in the Waipa District and Waikato region of New Zealand's North Island. It includes both the artificially created Lake Karapiro and the accompanying Karapiro Power Station. Karapiro is located just off State Highway 1, south-west of Cambridge].

Presumed repaired and returned to service as notified as "Withdrawn from use" in 10.58 at Ardmore (almost three years later). Registration ZK-AIN cancelled 18.3.65 as "Withdrawn From Use".

Rebuilt using some parts from ZK-BJH and Presented to Museum of Transport & Technology, Auckland; there remains some confusion as to whether this or ZK-BAD was rebuilt in topdressing configuration with parts from ZK-BJH and displayed [6.2011] painted as ZK-ANN. Presently on loan to Waikato Farming Museum in Hamilton. The Tiger Moth on display is a complex composite of parts that once made up ZK-AIN, ZK-ANN, and ZK-BJH

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZAM/ZK-AIN.html
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p832.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=166595
7. https://collection.motat.nz/objects/19662/aircraft-de-havilland-dh82a-tiger-moth-nz775
8. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
9. http://www.kiwiaircraftimages.com/pages/motitig1.html
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Karapiro

Media:

DH82A Tiger Moth, NZ775/ZK-AIN, MOTAT, Auckland, New Zealand, 5 April 2010 DH82A Tiger Moth, NZ775ZK-AIN, MOTAT, Auckland, New Zealand, 5 April 2010