Wirestrike Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BEP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63923

Date:Wednesday 2 February 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Southland & Otago Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd
Registration: ZK-BEP
MSN: 85010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kawarau Gorge, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cromwell Racecourse Aerodrome, Cromwell, Central Otago (NZCS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 85010; Taken on charge as T6710 at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 26.9.41. To 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 2.10.41; coded "57" [or "51"]. [Also reported to 4 Flying Instructors School, Cambridge]. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Glpoucestershire 25.7.45 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 30.3.51 to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire. Registered as G-AMVI (C of R R3839) 6.10.52 to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth. C of A issued 12.10.53. Registration G-AMVI cancelled 12.10.53 as 'subsequently sold abroad - New Zealand'.

Re-registered in New Zealand ZK-BEP 16.2.54 to Southland & Otago Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd, Dunedin.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit HT cables and crashed at Kawarau Gorge, Central Otago, 2.2.55; destroyed by fire. Pilot J T Hall. Registration ZK-BEP cancelled 16.8.55

The Kawarau Gorge is a major river gorge created by the Kawarau River in Central Otago, in the South Island of New Zealand. The towns of Queenstown and Cromwell are linked by State Highway 6 through the gorge. The gorge begins some 30 kilometres from Queenstown, close to the wine-growing community of Gibbston and the large rock outcrop known as the Nevis Bluff.

Cromwell Racecourse Aerodrome (ICAO: NZCS) is a small airport 1 Nautical Mile (1.9 km) to the west of Cromwell township in Central Otago in the South Island of New Zealand. The aerodrome is located on the boundary of the Cromwell Racecourse which is used for horse racing and adjacent to Cromwell Hospital.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britian)
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMVI.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p850.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kawarau_Gorge
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cromwell_Racecourse_Aerodrome