Incident Consolidated B-24J Liberator GR Mk VI EV879,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63934

Date:Thursday 21 March 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator GR Mk VI
Owner/operator:1332 (T) HCU RAF
Registration: EV879
MSN: 535
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Consolidated B-24J-10-CF Liberator Ex-USAAF 42-64286 to RAF as Liberator GR.VI EV879 on or after 5-9-44. With 1332 (T) HCU (Transport) Heavy Conversion Unit) RAF when written off (damaged beyond repair) 21-3-46 in a takeoff accident at RAF Dishforth. North Yorkshire.

The pilot believed that the brakes were binding during the take-off run from RAF Dishforth. He therefore abandoned the takeoff, but the aircraft could not be brought to a stop in the remaining available distance. It therefore ran off the end of the runway, and was wrecked when collided with the boundary fence at speed.

Despite being written off as "damaged beyond economic repair" due to FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) the crew appears to have escaped uninjured.

No. 1332 HTCU was formed at RAF Longtown on 5 September 1944 as No. 1332 (Transport) Heavy Conversion Unit and operated a variety of aircraft including Consolidated Liberators, Avro Yorks, Short Stirling's and Handley Page Hallifaxes'. It was renamed to No. 1332 Heavy Transport Conversion Unit from May 1947, it was disbanded on 5 January 1948 at RAF Dishforth to become No. 241 OCU.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.34. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100 - EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1992 p 56)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.100
4. 1332 Heavy Conversion Unit RAF ORB: (Operational Record Book): National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 29/611/3 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7160893
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?27065-1332-htcu&p=157733
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_conversion_units_of_the_Royal_Air_Force
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._242_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF#History
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Dishforth#History