Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AQC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63964

Date:Saturday 26 June 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Fieldair Ltd
Registration: ZK-AQC
MSN: DHNZ179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gisborne Airport, East Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gisborne Airport, Gisborne, New Zealand (GIS/NGZS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.179; Taken on charge as NZ1499 at Rongotai, Wellington 21.2.45. To RNZAF Whenuapai.

Struck off charge when sold 4.12.47 to Gisborne Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-AQC 10.11.47 to Gisborne Aero Club, Gisborne (delivered 4.12.47). Sold for £750 and Re-registered 1.8.49 to Gisborne Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd (Lawson Field); named "Barbara I". Re-registered (in 1954) on change of name to Fieldair Ltd, Gisborne.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off during agricultural operations (topdressing) at Gisborne Airport, Gisborne 26.6.54. Pilot A J Mayfield. Registration ZK-AQC cancelled 3.8.54

On rebuild (in 1997) by Wayne Greaves (and son Shane Greaves), at Gisborne. However, it is reported (see link #8) that the rebuild halted in 2007 mainly due to the death of Wayne Greaves: "This aircraft is now owned by Wayne Greaves and was to have been restored as a father and son partnership. Sadly, Scott Greaves was killed in a tragic motorcycle accident (early 2007). ZK-AQC will be restored at the Gisborne Aircraft Preservation Society (GAPS) hangar by surviving Gisborne Aerial Topdressing Ltd engineers in memory of Scott and also Lawson Field, the founder of Gisborne Aerial Topdressing"

Still undergoing rebuild in 2011. However, according to one source, dated January 2011 (see link #6): "ZK-ALX is now at Rangitata Island, stored more than under rebuild. The project is for sale (if you are brave)".

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
6. ZK-AQC in January 2011: https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/113263 [photo]
7. https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz1466-to-nz-1500-1939-to-1956-part-7
8. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZZZ/ZK-AQC.html