ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63980
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-DEC-1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada L-20A Beaver
Operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-16480
C/n / msn: 231/1049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Chokhyon-Dong -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seoul (K-16)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Landing accident due to weather (Cat4); pilot Theodore T. Tinneker; aircraft rebuilt

Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp