Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AIV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63981

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Waikato Aero Club
Registration: ZK-AIV
MSN: 82297
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oparau, King Country -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rukuhia Aerodrome, Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand (NZHN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82297 (Gipsy Major #81971); Built by DeHavilland at Hatfield, Hertfordshire, UK and test flown in the UK prior to shipment to New Zealand. UK C of A 6771 issued 9.10.39 to DH Aircraft Co of New Zealand Ltd. To RNZAF as NZ741 at FIS (Flying Instructors School) Mangere, Auckland, New Zealand 23.12.39. To 2 EFTS New Plymouth. To 3 EFTS Harewood [by 1943-44]. To 42 Squadron [1945].

Sold 2.5.46 to Middle Districts Aero Club. Registered ZK-AIV on 21.3.46 to Middle Districts Aero Club, Palmerston North. Re-registered 11.4.51 to W Bower & Co Ltd, Palmerston North. Re-registered 23.3.53 to Waikato Aero Club, Rukuhia Aerodrome, Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand.

Spun in and crashed/destroyed by fire at Ōpārau, near Waikato 28.4.54. Pilot: William Thomasen. Registration cancelled 18.5.54. Remains sold to W. Bower and Co Ltd to be used for parts. It is known that Tiger Moth ZK-ANP was rebuilt in 1954-55 using parts from ZK-AIV.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p822.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/10640/tiger-moth-nz-741
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
7. https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-dh-82a-tiger-moth-nz730-to-nz798-1939-to-1956
8. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZAM/ZK-AIV.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oparau_River
10. https://www.topomap.co.nz/NZTopoMap/nz53254/Oparau/