Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AVT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63986

Date:Thursday 15 April 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Airwork (NZ) Ltd
Registration: ZK-AVT
MSN: DHNZ.114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Omihi, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Christchurch Airport, Chrsitchurch, New Zealand (CHC/NZCH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.114; Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ1434 at Rongotai, Wellington 29.7.42. To RNZAF Wigram.

Struck off charge when sold (free issue) 25.2.49 to South Canterbury Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-AVT 11.7.50 to South Canterbury Aero Club. Reportedly crashed Saltwater Creek, near Timaru 13.12.51; pilot Theo Varkevisser killed. Sold 12.51; converted for topdressing/aerial spraying operations, and re-registered 4.8.52 to Airwork (NZ) Ltd, Christchurch.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed while topdressing at Ōmihi, Hurunui District, Canterbury Region, South Island 15.4.54; pilot Ronald Atkinson badly injured. Regiswtration ZK-AVT cancelled 16.12.54 due to above accident

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
5. https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz-1421-to-nz-1465-1939-to-1956-part-6
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Omihi