Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BAO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63987

Date:Thursday 15 April 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Farmers Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd
Registration: ZK-BAO
MSN: 86451
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Waitahuna, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Waitahuna, Otago
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 86451; Taken on charge as NM131 at 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 29.1.44. To 3 Glider Training School, RAF Stoke Orchard 22.3.44; to RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire 7.45, coded “7”. To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 30.9.46. To HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton, Warrington, Cheshire 11.12.46.

Struck off charge when sold from RNAS Stretton 3.51. UK civil registered as G-AMNH (C of R R3466) 16.11.51 to Airtrade Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (and apparently delivered 14.11.51 from Leicester East). C of A A3466 issued 11.51 UK registration G-ANMH cancelled 11.12.51 as ('sold abroad').

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BAO on 6.3.52 to Farmers Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd, Invercargill. Re-registered 20.3.52 to B.H. Hubber (unconfirmed, since still being operated by Farmers Aerial Topdressing in 8.52). C of A issued 11.7.52. Badly damaged Lake Hayes 27.8.52; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 19.6.53 to Farmers Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd, Invercargill. Badly damaged in heavy landing Waitahuna, Otago 15.4.54; Pilot D Wilson. (Waitahuna is a small rural hamlet in the Otago region of New Zealand's South Island. It is 10 kilometres (6.2 miles) from Lawrence). Repaired and returned to service.

Badly damaged when crashed on take-off Tuatapere Airstrip 23.10.54; repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged taxying Tuapeka West 22.11.54; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 5.7.56 to Adams Aviation Ltd, Invercargill.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off near Invercargill 2.5.57. Registration ZK-BAO cancelled 30.5.57.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMNH.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p864.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waitahuna

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 May 1957 ZK-BAO Adams Aviation Ltd 0 Near Invercargill, Southland w/o