Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AQW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63988

Date:Wednesday 14 April 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Cookson Aviation Contracts Ltd
Registration: ZK-AQW
MSN: DHNZ154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Frasertown, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wairoa Airport, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand (WIR/NZWO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.154; Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ1474 at Rongotai 11.10.43. To 3 EFTS, Harewood [11.43-12.44]. To Taieri [1945] for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge wheh sold 23.9.47 to J Allen. NZ civil registered as ZK-AQW 4.11.47 to J Allen, Wairoa. C of A issued 12.1.48. Re-registered 10.8.49 to Gisborne Aero Club. Badly damaged when overturned taxying in cross-wind Darton Field, near Gisborne 27.5.50; repaired ands returned to service. Re-registered 17.6.52 to Aerial Superspread Ltd, Gisborne (however, reportedly operated by them with effect from 1.9.50). Re-registered 2.7.52 to Cookson Aviation Contracts Ltd, Wairoa.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when struck HT cable while topdressing, and crashed at Frasertown, Wairoa, Hawkes Bay 14.4.54; Pilot R Howell. Registration ZK-AQW cancelled 2.9.54.

Frasertown is a small settlement in the northern Hawke's Bay Region of New Zealand's eastern North Island. It is located inland from Wairoa at the junction of SH38, and the inland route to Gisborne.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
6. https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz1466-to-nz-1500-1939-to-1956-part-7
7. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/113419