Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AVB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64005

Date:Wednesday 17 February 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Robertson Air Service Ltd
Registration: ZK-AVB
MSN: 84568
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tirau, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tirau, Waikato Region, North Island, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84568; Taken on charge as T6101 at 46 MU RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire 6.5.41. To 24 EFTS RAF Luton, Bedfordshire 17.5.41; to RAF Sealand, Flintshire 2.42. To 9 EFTS RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire 12.4.42. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 29.3.44. To 14 EFTS RAF Elmdon, Birmingham 15.1.46. To 16 EFTS RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire 8.2.46; operated by Derby UAS (University Air Squadron) [undated, but probably in 1946]. To Birmingham UAS 23.4.47, coded "FLK-B". To 16 RFS RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire 26.6.47 [but remained with Birmingham UAS]. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 31.7.47 for long term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 29.4.48 to Aircraft & Engineering Services Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. UK civil registered as G-AKXH (C of R 12293/1) on 10.4.48 to Surrey Financial Trust Ltd, Croydon. REgistration cancelled/lapsed 16.6.48 and re-registerd (C of R 12293/2) on 24.6.48 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon. C of A 10234 issued 9.8.50 (possibly converted at Eastleigh); crated up for export 10.8.50. New CofR R2582 issued 9.50. UK registration G-AKXH cancelled 22.9.50 as 'sold aboard to New Zealand'.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-AVB 6.10.50 to Robertson Air Service Ltd, Hamilton (but based at Rukuhia). New Zealand CofA issued 6.3.51.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off Tirau, Waikato Region, North Island 17.2.54; Pilot A. Williams. NZ Registration ZK-AVB cancelled 19.6.57

Tīrau is a small town in the Waikato region of the North Island of New Zealand, 50 kilometres southeast of Hamilton, at approxmiate coordinates 37°59′0″S, 175°45′0″E

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKXH.pdf
3. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
4. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/113859 [photo]
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/T%C4%ABrau