Accident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger 53427,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64017

Date:Friday 22 January 1954
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 53427
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 6 mi from Agropoli (SA) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Catania
Destination airport:Napoli
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bi-motor crashed into the Mediterranean Sea between Agropoli and Santa Maria di Castellabate. Crew bailed out and pilot Ten John A. Ricci (26) and Commandante Northon salvaged by ship.

Sources:

https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1954/01/23/page_002.pdf
AAIR