Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AQI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64051

Date:Saturday 15 August 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club
Registration: ZK-AQI
MSN: 82900
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Otane, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hastings (Bridge Pa) Aerodrome, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand (NZHS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Tiger Moth MSN 82900 (Gipsy Major #82790). Built for RAF with serial R5005. Built at Hatfield and assembled in NZ. Shipped to New Zealand on the s.s 'Rangitane' 1.3.40. Taken on charge by RNZAF as NZ889 at Rongotai 19.7.40. To 3 EFTS, Harewood (July 1940-December 1942); coded "J1". To 1 EFTS, Taieri [by 1.43]. To 2 EFTS Ashburton (by 6.43). To Taieri for disposal

Struck Off Charge when Sold 15.4.47 to NZ Insurance Co on behalf of Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club to replace Tiger Moth ZK-AIJ, which had crashed on 1.12.46. (Aircraft bought and paid for with insurance payment, hence their involvement). NZ civil registered ZK-AQI 28.7.47 to Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club, Hastings (Bridge Pa) Aerodrome, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand. Fitted with canopy (in 1948).

Crashed Ōtāne, near Waipawa 15.8.53; Pilot Ian Timothy McCartin killed. Registration ZK-AQI cancelled 13.10.53.

Ōtāne is a town in the Central Hawkes Bay District and the Hawkes Bay region, on the east coast of New Zealand's North Island

Sources:

1. NZ Goverment Civil Air Accident File: ABVX 7333 W4772/6
1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p829.html
2. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/159955
3. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
5. http://www.facebook.com/102402668151293/posts/the-hawkes-bay-and-east-coast-aero-clubs-canopied-de-havilland-dh82a-tiger-moth-/295823642142527/#
6. http://www.cambridgeairforce.org.nz/Airshow_History_1940s.html#1948
7. http://edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZZZ/ZK-AQI.html
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
9. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%8Ct%C4%81ne