Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AZI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64185

Date:Saturday 2 February 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Middle Districts Aero Club
Registration: ZK-AZI
MSN: 86283
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waiongona, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmerston North, Milson, Manawatū-Whanganui Region,New Zealand (NZPM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 86284; Taken on charge by the RAF as NL825 at 1 EFTS RAF Panshanger, Hertfordshre 24.9.43. To 1 RFS RAF Panshanger 26.6.47, coded “RCM-Q”. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 11.9.50 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 10.1.51 to The Wiltshire School of Flying Ltd. UK civil registered as G-ALAA (C of R 13261/1 later R3256/1) on 17.4.51 to The Wiltshire School of Flying Ltd, Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire. C of A A.3256 issued 5.6.51. Registration G-ALAA cancelled 1.7.51 as 'sold abroad'.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-AZI on 5.11.51 to Middle Districts Aero Club, Palmerston North, Milson, Manawatū-Whanganui Region, New Zealand. NZ C of A issued 6.12.51.

Crashed Waiongona, near Inglewood, Taranaki, New Zealand 2.2.52. Pilot P Schneebell

Registration ZK-AZI cancelled 27.2.52 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALAA.pdf
3. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p862.html
5. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZZZ/ZK-AZI.html [photo]
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
7. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56653-zk-azi-1
8. https://geotargit.com/index.php?qcountry_code=NZ&qregion_code=F9&qcity=Waiongana