ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64221
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-NOV-1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Miles M.57 Aerovan 4 |
| Operator: | Airwork (NZ) |
| Registration: | ZK-AWV |
| C/n / msn: | 6428 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Rongotai Airport, Wellington -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Damaged when caught by gust and thrown against hangar. Dismantled for parts.
Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 http://www.adf-serials.com/