Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-APE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64238

Date:Saturday 15 September 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aerial Superspread Ltd
Registration: ZK-APE
MSN: DHNZ181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waiatai Valley, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wairoa Airport, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand (WIR/NZWO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
RNZAF Tiger Moth NZ1601 (c/no.DHNZ.181). Built at Rongotai as the last-ever Tiger Moth for the RNZAF. BOC at Unit 39 Rongotai 28 February 1945. (Final RNZAF Tiger Moth to be brought on charge). Originally serialled NZ1501 but, as this serial was already in use on a Hawker Hind, the serial was changed to NZ1601.

Sold to Hauraki Aero Club from Whenuapai on 4 August 1947 and entered the New Zealand Civil Aircraft Register as ZK-APE. To Aerial Superspread Ltd in April 1951 for use as topdresser. Crashed in Waiatai Valley 6 miles from Wairoa on 15 September 1951. Pilot Geoff Spencer.

Registration cancelled 7 October 1952 due to this accident. The reported crash location was 6 miles from Wairoa is a town and territorial authority district in New Zealand's North Island. The town is the northernmost in the Hawke's Bay region, and is located on the northern shore of Hawke Bay at the mouth of the Wairoa River and to the west of Māhia Peninsula.

Wairoa Aerodrome is a small airport located at the end of Airport Road, on the northern outskirts of Wairoa, in Hawke's Bay, New Zealand. Wairoa Aerodrome provides a service for light aircraft and is used mainly for charter operations. There are no scheduled flights

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
3. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
4. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/113309 [Photos as NZ1601 and ZK-APE]
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wairoa
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wairoa_Aerodrome