Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AVO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64270

Date:Saturday 14 April 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Southland & Otago Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd
Registration: ZK-AVO
MSN: DHNZ85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pukerau, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pukerau, New Zealand
Destination airport:Pukerau, New Zealand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.85. Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ835 at Rongotai 25.8.41. To 2 EFTS New Plymouth [1942-43]; later at Ashburton. To Wigram. Sold 1.4.48 to Otago Aero Club: Registered ZK-AVO 8.6.50 to Southland & Otago Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd, Dunedin; fleet no.1. First flown after overhaul 16.6.50. Struck dog on landing Waikaia & badly damaged 27.9.50; repaired. Badly damaged when struck sheep on landing Waikaia 5.2.51; repaired a second time.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit fence during down-wind take-off and crashed and overturned Pukerau 14.4.51. Registration cancelled 29.1.52 (Pilot Ian A. Ritchie)

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
6. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56555-zk-avo-1