Accident AESL Airtourer T3A ZK-DLU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64294

Date:Saturday 24 March 1979
Time:c. 1455
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AESL Airtourer T3A
Owner/operator:Waitemata Aero Club
Registration: ZK-DLU
MSN: 72R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Bombay, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ardmore NZAR
Destination airport:Ardmore NZAR
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
130hp rebuild of Airtourer 100 ZK-CHC.
Loss of control during a local flight when the aircraft was flown inadvertently into area of low cloud and poor visibility.
Dived steeply out of cloud a struck the ground.
The aircraft was destroyed by the impact. Fire did not occur. This was not a survivable crash.

Pilot Gurdial Singh and passenger Keith Morath R.I.P.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Aircraft Accident Report No. 79-051
3. AHSNZ, 1979, Newsletter 3.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 December 1974 ZK-DLU Waitemata Aero Club Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland unk
6 December 1975 ZK-DLU Waitemata Aero Club 0 Hobsonville AFB, Auckland unk