Accident Hughes 369HS ZK-HMO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64315

Date:Sunday 11 February 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Helispray (NZ) Ltd
Registration: ZK-HMO
MSN: 74-0614S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaimanawa Range -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicopter crashed and destroyed by fire in Kaimanawa Range, 29km southeast of Turangi. Had just dropped off a shooter, pilot Douglas Ross Fraser died in the crash. Registered owner at the time was Southwest Helicopters Ltd, both Southwest and Helispray were subsiduries of T J Edmonds Ltd. Registration cancelled 21 Feb 1979.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1979, Newsletter 2.
3. AHSNZ, 1979, Register Reviews 10 & 11
4. Press, 12 February 1979