Accident Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub ZK-BTY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64352

Date:Sunday 28 November 1965
Time:c. 1025
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Rotorua Aero Club
Registration: ZK-BTY
MSN: 18-7490
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaipara Flats Airfield, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:NZKF
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot/Instructor John L Munro and his private pilot passenger Joan Gibbs. R.I.P.

The pilot-in-command, flying from the front seat, took off from the grass runway at Kaipara Flats A/F and immediately after lift off began a series of climbing and descending turns along the centerline , the height during these evolutions varying between five and eighty feet.
After five such turns the aircraft was climbed steeply and it appeared to onlookers that the pilot was about to carry out a stall turn or wing-over.
Experienced pilots watching felt that the aircraft was still under control at this point. However, as the nose yawed sideways the Piper suddenly pitched nose down and dived into the airfield surface.
The aircraft was destroyed by the force of the impact. Fire did not break out. Both POB lost their lives.

The pilot had considerable experience in the PA18 type, including instructing in them, but this was his first flight in one for almost two years.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Report of a Civil Aircraft accident No. 25/3/1573