Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BAS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64362

Date:Monday 5 September 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Wings Fertilizers Ltd
Registration: ZK-BAS
MSN: 85874
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Puketitiri, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Puketitiriri, Hawke's Bay, New Zealand
Destination airport:Puketitiriri, Hawke's Bay, New Zealand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 85874; Taken on charge as DF125, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 25.9.42. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxford area; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford for erection 3.2.44. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhmpton, Gloucestershire 27.4.44. To 7 [Pilots] Advanced Flying Unit, RAF Westwood, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire 30.10.44. To 7 SFTS RAF Westwood Peterborough 21.12.44 [shown as 25.6.46]. To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 5.7.46. To Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm charge 4.10.46 and sent to HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton, Warrington, Cheshire for long-term storage at the AHU (Aircraft Holding Unit).

Struck off charge when sold 2.52 to WA Rollason Ltd, Croydon. UK civil registered as G-AMPD (C of R R3551) 20.2.52 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. C of A issued 3.3.52. Registration G-AMPD cancelled 23.3.52 as "sold to New Zealand".

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BAS 18.7.52 to Air Contracts Ltd, Masterton; fleet no.5. Re-registered 16.7.54 to Wings Fertilizers Ltd, Napier. Badly damaged on take-off Puketitiriri, Hawke's Bay, New Zealand, 5.9.55. Pilot J. McKenzie.

Repaired and returned to service, as re-registered 9.1.56 to N.C. Lowe, Hastings. Sold to James W.R. Frogley, Hawkes Bay [by/in 7.57]. Slightly damaged in gales Bridge Pah Aerodrome, Hastings on the night of 26-27.7.57. Withdrawn from use and broken up for spares 2.59; registration ZK-BAS cancelled 20.7.62

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Ha;lley, Air Brtiain, 1987
2. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMPD.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p858.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/292171
7. http://edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZBA/ZK-BAS.html
8. https://www.topomap.co.nz/NZTopoMap/nz51723/Puketitiri/