Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AKI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64368

Date:Sunday 7 August 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Checketts Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd
Registration: ZK-AKI
MSN: 82841/DHNZ9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wilden, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wilden, South West of Moa Flat, Central Otago
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 82841; Built by DeHavilland at Hatfield, Hertfordshire, UK. To DH New Zealand unassembled & without engine. Assembled by DeHavilland New Zealand at Rongotai with locally sourced materials as DHNZ.9 and to RNZAF as NZ759; taken on charge at Unit18, Rongotai, Wellington 26.8.40. To 3 EFTS Harewood [1942-43]. To 42 Squadron [1944].

Struck off charge when sold 24.9.46 to Marlborough Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-AKI 6.9.46 to Marlborough Aero Club, Blenheim. Damaged in strong winds Rongotai 2.10.48; repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged when struck tree while low flying at Lower Wairau, near Blenheim 20.11.49; repaired and returned to service.

Re-registered 21.4.55 to Checkett's Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd, Dunedin for use in agricultural service (topdessing/crop-spraying). Crashed 10.5.55 at Taieri Plain, Dunedin, Otago; The Taieri Plain (also referred to in the plural as the Taieri Plains) is an area of fertile agricultural land to the southwest of Dunedin, in Otago, New Zealand. The plain covers an area of some 300 square kilometres, with a maximum extent of 30 kilometres. ZK-AKI was repaired and returned to service.

Crashed (again) 7.8.55 at Wilden, Central Otago; again repaired and returned to service. Wilden is a locality in Otago. Wilden is situated southwest of Moa Flat

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Greenvale Station, Waikari, Hurunui District, South of Otago 19.11.55. Pilot: J.M. Checketts. Registration ZK-AKI cancelled 4.7.56.

Waikari is a small town in the Canterbury region of New Zealand's South Island, south of Otago, South Island, New Zealand, at approximate coordinates 42°58′0″S, 172°41′0″E.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p828.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-dh-82a-tiger-moth-nz730-to-nz798-1939-to-1956
8. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/112760
9. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=138986
10. ZK-AKI in April 1947: https://natlib.govt.nz/records/30662875?search%5Bi%5D%5Bsubject_authority_id%5D=-27126&search%5Bpath%5D=items
11. ZK-AKI in July 1947: https://natlib.govt.nz/records/30627426?search%5Bi%5D%5Bname_authority_id%5D=-171770&search%5Bpath%5D=items
12. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZAM/ZK-AKI.html

See also:
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/63890 (Crash of 10.5.1955)
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/63784 (Crash of 19.11.1955)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 May 1955 ZK-AKI Checketts Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd 0 Taieri, Otago sub
19 November 1955 ZK-AKI Checketts Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd 0 Waikari, Canterbury w/o