Incident De Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth ZK-AOC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64370

Date:Saturday 6 August 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:James Aviation
Registration: ZK-AOC
MSN: 83525
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whakamaru, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 83525 (Gipsy Major #82779) Built as R4985 at Hatfield and assembled in NZ. Shipped to New Zealand 1.3.40 on the s.s "Rangitata" and BOC Unit 18 RNZAF as NZ887 at Rongotai 20.7.40. To 3 EFTS Harewood (8.40-1941). To 2 EFTS Ashburton (1942-43). To Taieri [1944]. Stored pending disposal

Struck off charge when sold 14.1.47 to Flying Officer D.W. Gray, Dunedin. Registered as ZK-AOC 12.2.47 to D.W. Gray, Whenuapai.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed near Whakamaru 16.2.47 WFU (Withdrawn From Use) and cancelled from the register on 14/11/61.

Pilot Colin B. Hale was seriously injured.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p828.html
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
7. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZZZ/ZK-AOC.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waiau_Toa_/_Clarence_River
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whakamaru