ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6439
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-AUG-1975
Time:17:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 170B
Operator:
Registration: N562DH
C/n / msn: 27007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Isle Of Palms, SC -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
aircraft abt 40 lb over tkof gw.Did not become airborne struck embankment beyond runway.

Sources:
NTSB