Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AOW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64404

Date:Saturday 16 December 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Southland Aero Club
Registration: ZK-AOW
MSN: 82894
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mossburn, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Mossburn, Invercargill, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82894 (Gipsy Major #82714): Built as for RAF at DH Hatfield as R4984 but shipped direct to New Zealand 1.3.40. Shipped to New Zealand on s.s 'Rangitane' and Taken on charge by RNZAF as NZ896 at Rongotai 6.8.40. To 3 EFTS, Harewood [1942-44] coded '65'. To RNZAF Wigram for storage pending disposal.

Sold 24.4.47 to Southland Aero Club. Registered ZK-AOW 15.8.47 to Southland Aero Club, Invercargill.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed after wing struck ground during air display, Mossburn, Southland, 16.12.50; pilot R Ritchie. Registration ZK-AOW cancelled 10.12.52. Remains Used for spares in construction of Tiger Moth ZK-AYF (MSN DHNZ.86), which was reflown 3.3.51 after rebuild.

The reported crash location of Mossburn is a small town in the northern Southland region of New Zealand. It is situated 113 km south of Queenstown, 59 km east of Te Anau and 100 km north of Invercargill.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p828.html
4. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/135081
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm