Incident Canadair Sabre F Mk 4 (F-86E) XB677,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64514

Date:Friday 24 June 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F Mk 4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:92 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: XB677
MSN: 463
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre: Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial 19563 marked, became XB677 in RAF service. First flight on 30 January 1953. Delivered 4 May 1953. Used by the Air Fighting Development Squadron at West Raynham, Norfolk and by No. 92 Squadron at RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire as "V"

Written off (destroyed) when crashed on take off from RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire on 24 June 1955. During a scramble take off from Linton-on-Ouse, Yorkshire the pilot raised the nose too early. The wings acted as air brakes and the aircraft ran through the boundary fence and caught fire. The pilot survived although injured.

Wreckage recovered by (and to) 60 MU RAF Rufforth 28 June 1955: Struck off charge 16 August 1955 as Cat.5(c) and scrapped at Rufforth

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.172 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 11)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.140
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1955.htm
5. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19551_19600_detailed.htm
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB