This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-MAR-1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Operator: | Wairarapa and Ruahine Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-ANM |
| C/n / msn: | 82948/DHNZ.1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Te Ore Ore, near Masterton -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fuselage built at Hatfield (as c/no. 82948) and shipped to New Zealand. Remainder of aircraft constructed at Rongotai from local materials (as c/no.DHNZ.18) BOC at Unit 18 Rongotai 20 September 1940 as NZ767.
With No.1 EFTS, Taieri 1940-1942. Damaged after hitting the fire hose mast while landing at Taieri on 3 October 1940. Flying Officer Kirkcaldie carried out a successful one wheel landing. Suffered extensive damage after forced landing at Forbury Park Racecourse on 4 December 1940 due to engine failure. The aircraft crashed through 2 fences and then turned over on it's back.
Sold to Wairarapa and Ruahine Aero Club from Whenuapai on 13 May 1947 and entered the New Zealand Civil Aircraft Register as ZK-ANM on 7 February 1947. Crashed at Te Ore Ore on 19 March 1948. Pilot H Clayton
Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 http://www.adf-serials.com/nz-serials/nz650.shtml
Related books