This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-JAN-1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth. |
| Operator: | Auckland Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-AIN |
| C/n / msn: | DHNZ25/83202 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Mangari, south of Whangarei -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:RNZAF Tiger Moth NZ775 (c/no.DHNZ25): Fuselage built at Cowley, UK, and shipped to New Zealand. Remainder of aircraft constructed at Rongotai from local materials. British construction number 83202. BOC by RNZAF Unit at 18 Rongotai on 25 October 1940. With No.4 EFTS, Whenuapai from 29 October 1940. With No.2 EFTS, Ashburton 1942-1944.
Sold to Auckland Aero Club from No.42 Squadron on 30 January 1946 and entered the New Zealand Civil Aircraft Register as ZK-AIN. Substantially damaged when crashed on take off at Mangari, New Zealand: Pilot J C Richie injured.
Rebuilt/repaired and sold on to Barr Brothers 29 September 1952: converted to topdresser/aerial spraying aircraft.
Withdrawn from use at Ardmore during October 1958 and cancelled from the register 18 March 1965. Rebuilt using some parts from ZK-BJH and presented to MOTAT. Presently on loan to Waikato Farming Museum in Hamilton.
Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 http://www.adf-serials.com/nz-serials/nz650.shtml
http://motataircraft.blogspot.co.uk/2007/12/de-havilland-dh82a-tiger-moth.html
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZAM/ZK-AIN.html
Related books