Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AKD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64590

Date:Saturday 16 November 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Nelson Aero Club
Registration: ZK-AKD
MSN: DHNZ58
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Farewell Spit, Nelson -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Takaka, Nelson-Tasman, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Built at DH NZ at Rongotai. BOC at Unit 18, Rongotai on 31 March 1941 as NZ808. With No.3 EFTS, Harewood 1943-1944. Sold to the Nelson Aero Club from No.42 Squadron on 27 June 1946 and entered the New Zealand Civil Aircraft Register as ZK-AKD on 30 June 1946

Missing on flight from Takaka 16 November 1946; Missing on flight from Takaka on 16 November 1946. It was presumed that the aircraft had crashed into the sea in Golden Bay. The Tiger Moth crashed/ditched into the sea and some wreckage (the interplane strut) found washed ashore at Whariwharangi Bay, near Separation Point. This was the first fatal civilian Tiger Moth accident in New Zealand, as the pilot was never found.

Registration ZK-AKD formally cancelled 23 January 1947

Golden Bay/Mohua is a shallow, paraboloid-shaped bay in New Zealand, near the northern tip of the South Island. An arm of the Tasman Sea, the bay lies northwest of Tasman Bay/Te Tai-o-Aorere and Cook Strait. It is protected in the north by Farewell Spit, a 26 km long arm of fine golden sand that is the country's longest sandspit. The Aorere and Tākaka rivers flow into the bay from the south. It is part of the Tasman Region, one of the territorial authorities of New Zealand.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/74840
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170923044016/http://www.warbirdsite.com:80/missing.html
5. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
8. http://all-aero.com/index.php/contactus/75-gallerys/aircraft-1/12907-de-havilland-dh82-tiger-moth-gallery
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abel_Tasman_Coast_Track#Whariwharangi_Bay_to_Wainui_Bay
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Golden_Bay_/_Mohua