This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-DEC-2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Bell UH-1H Iroquois |
| Operator: | Fuerza Aérea Colombiana |
| Registration: | FAC4503 |
| C/n / msn: | 10332 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | El Cucharo Hacienda, Tocaima-Girardot -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Melgar, Colombia |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex- US Army 68-15402 (c/n 10332) supplied to Mexico in 1996/7 under Excess Defense Articles Program but grounded Mar 1998. To US State Department (International Narcotics and Law Enforcement) as N332SD Feb 8, 2008. Subsequently to Colombian AF as FAC-4503 on August 2 2008.
Crashed at Tocaima-Girardot, Colombia, on 1.12.2006. On a tactical training flight from its homebase Melgar, a Huey of the Colombian Air Force’s Escuela de Helicopteros crashed near the El Cucharo Hacienda. An eyewitness saw the helicopter flying low over the treetops before it hit the
ground and exploded. The crew of three was killed
Sources:
http://www.scramble.nl/mag/scramble332-images.pdf http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/usa/USDOS/DOS-UH1H.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tocaima