Incident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT836,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64747

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:661 Sqn AAC
Registration: XT836
MSN: WA598
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Detmold -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Detmold, West Germany
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Despite being warned, the aircraft entered cloud on take off from Detmold, West Germany. XT836 crashed after the pilot became disorientated while in a turn due to the snow covered ground. He received major injuries

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1973.htm
2. photo of wreckage: http://www.ukserials.com/images/losses/xt836.jpg