This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-APR-1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Westland Sioux AH.1 |
| Operator: | 666 Sqn AAC |
| Registration: | XT174 |
| C/n / msn: | WA333 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Aldridge, Staffordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The helicopter of the British army was assisting during the rescue of an unfortunate parachutist who was caught in a high-tension wires near Aldridge, Staffs., United Kingdom. The rescue cable was snagged, after the tail-rotor struck the high-tension wire. The helicopter crashed wounding the crew of two and the parachutist.
Sources:
www.scramble.nl (Scramble 308) [page 65]
www.ukserials.com/losses-1973.htm
http://uk.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080325154542AA0ByrI