ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64756
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-DEC-1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Westland Sioux AH.1
Operator:British Army Air Corps
Registration: XT125
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Camu Peninsula, Falaise, Aden -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Musaymir, Aden (Yemen)
Destination airport:Habilyan, Aden (Yemen)
Narrative:
Crashed into the Camu Peninsula, Falaise, Aden while en-route Musaymir to Habilayn after taking off overloaded. The aircraft caught fire killing the three on board

Sources:
www.ukserials.com
www.Scramble.nl