Incident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT171,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64763

Date:Wednesday 24 November 1965
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:ARWF AAC
Registration: XT171
MSN: WA330
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wilton, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAC Middle Wallop
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The student pilot became disorientated after entering cloud during a night sortie. The aircraft descended and struck the ground heavily near Wilton, Wiltshire. The pilot received major injuries

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
http://news.webshots.com/photo/2362343110068722989kBYZJ
http://news.webshots.com/photo/2142487510068722989cKxOmY

Images:

Taken on 25 November 1965 nr Wilton