Incident Agusta-Bell AH.1 Sioux XT133,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64784

Date:Thursday 21 July 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AH.1 Sioux
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: XT133
MSN: 1544
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Andover, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economical repair) 21/7/1966: Suffered tail rotor drive failure while flying at 50 feet near Andover, Hampshire. XT133 spiralled into the ground, bounced and struck the ground heavily. The two crew escaped safely. Struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I). Allocated to Ground Instructional usage as 7923M: rebuilt to static ground instructional standards, using parts from XT136 which had crashed on 11/07/1966 (which see)

Was on display at the Royal Engineers' Museum, Gillingham, Kent, but withdrawn from display and put in storage in May 2003. Last reported to have been exported to France by Sept 2006

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
2. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?114150-Westland-Souix-XT133
3. http://www.militaryaircraftmarkings.co.uk/MAMupdate19-2006.pdf
4. http://www.wolverhamptonaviationgroup.co.uk/images/siouxxt133.jpg