Hard landing Incident Westland Scout AH.1 XR634,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64787

Date:Monday 16 May 1966
Time:
Type:Westland Scout AH.1
Owner/operator:8 Flt AAC
Registration: XR634
MSN: F9534
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Khomaksar -   Yemen
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot mishandled the aircraft while landing in the Aden Protectorate. It spun twice and landed heavily on sloping ground causing the main rotor to cut through the canopy. Luckily only one of the three crew were slightly injured by falling glass. The aircraft was repairable but it was written off when it was dropped by RAF Wessex XS675 which was recovering it

Sources:

http://radfanhunters.co.uk/RichardGB.htm (photo of accident)
www.scramble.nl
www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
http://westlandscout.com/Prod2.aspx