ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64790
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-NOV-1964
Time:
Type:Westland Scout AH.1
Operator:3 Flt AAC
Registration: XP892
C/n / msn: F9493
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kitma -   Cyprus
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash-landed at Ktima landing pad, Cyprus after tail rotor failure at 40ft. The main rotor struck the cockpit injuring both crew

Sources:
www.scramble.nl
www.ukserials.com
http://westlandscout.com/sitemap.aspx
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Westland_Scout