Incident Cessna OA-37B Dragonfly FAC2181,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64816

Date:Wednesday 3 August 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna OA-37B Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC2181
MSN: 43323
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barranquilla Int'l Airport -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barranquilla Airport (10:49)/Esc Com 411
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During take-off for a training mission, as N°2 of two-ship flight, the aircraft began to suffer extreme vibrition. The pilot aborted the take-off but despite attempts to keep the aircraft on the runway it veered off to the left-hand side, with a fire breaking out in or near the nosewheel bay. Both crew members exited the aircraft safely, and the fire quickly spread to the entire front section of the aircraft, incuding the cockpit, causing considerable damage.

Sources:

Scramble 316
AFM OCT 2005, p76