Accident Mil Mi-8T CCCP-22831,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64856

Date:Saturday 11 July 1992
Time:02:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Magadan Avia
Registration: CCCP-22831
MSN: 7631
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:192 km NE of Zyryanka, Yakutia -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Zyryanka
Destination airport:Keperveyem
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot lost spatial orientation in conditions of poor visibility and the helicopter crashed on a mountainside.

Sources:

1. http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=529
2. World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham