Incident Mil Mi-8T 61 yellow,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64858

Date:Saturday 11 July 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Soviet MVD/VV
Registration: 61 yellow
MSN: 98943879
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sinelnikovo -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during drug busting operation after flew through water jet of an agricultural sprinkler, causing double engine failure.

Sources:

1. World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
2. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default