Accident Piper PA-18A Super Cub PH-NEW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 649

Date:Thursday 21 May 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A Super Cub
Owner/operator:K.A. van Beek
Registration: PH-NEW
MSN: 18-1781
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Noordoostpolder, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Noordoostpolder, Flevoland Province
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 21-05-1953 when crashed during agricultural (top-dressing/crop spraying operations) at Noordoostpolder, Flevoland Province. The aircraft had been sent to Noordoostpolder, Flevoland Province, as a replacement for Piper PA-18A Super Cub PH-NEZ, which had crashed in the same area the previous day, to complete the contracted crop spraying operations

The pilot pulled the device up to a height of 75 meters at the end of a spaying run, and the speed was decreased in such a way that the plane, during the performance of the turn fell into a stalled condition. Moreover, in the view of the accident investigators, the pilot supposedly misused the rudder.

The aircraft went into a spin and after a half turn went into the ground. It caught fire and was completely destroyed. The pilot - H. Wulffers - was killed

Sources:

1. http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1953.htm#21.05.1953
2. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MN.htm

Location