Incident Westland Lynx AH7 XZ662,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64951

Date:Thursday 2 March 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lynx AH7
Owner/operator:655 Sqn Brit. AAC
Registration: XZ662
MSN: 214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mullaghbawn, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bessbrook Barracks, County Armagh
Destination airport:Crossmaglen, County Armagh
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Badly damaged 2-3-2000 in a heavy landing near Mullaghbawn, Northern Ireland when it bounced and rolled onto its side. The occupants escaped safely. For repair assessment but was not repaired. In 2002 it was sold to a company at Staverton to make a simulator

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2000.htm
2. http://republican-news.org/archive/2000/March09/09chop.html
3. http://www.anphoblacht.com/contents/5966