ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6501
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 4 July 1979 |
Time: | 18:30 |
Type: | Cessna 172M |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N20739 |
MSN: | 17263824 |
Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Kitty Hawk, NC -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Elizabeth City,Nc |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:fss specialist advised pilot he did not recommend VFR flight at that time.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | IAD79FA061 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 5 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB