This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-AUG-2008 |
| Time: | 7:00 p.m. |
| Type: |  Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III |
| Operator: | Fuerza Aérea Colombiana |
| Registration: | FAC4474 |
| C/n / msn: | 4597 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 12 kilometers from Melgar in Tolima, in an area known as Cerro El Paso -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Colombian Air Force informed that today August 4, at 7:00 p.m., a helicopter Type Ranger used in instruction with Register FAC 4474, that belongs to Public Force Helicopter School and accomplish a training mission suffer an accident at 12 kilometers from Melgar in Tolima, in an area known as Cerro El Paso, with the results of three deaths.
Sources:
Scramble 352
http://www.micrositios.us/~aforero/facmil2008/?idcategoria=29344