Accident Schleicher ASK 21 N621CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65124

Date:Saturday 9 June 2007
Time:10:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N621CP
MSN: 21708
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clear, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Clear Airport, AK (PACL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was conducting student training in the airport traffic pattern under Title 14, CFR Part 91. On short final the dual student deployed full spoilers, resulting in the glider touching down short of the runway. The nose wheel of the glider impacted the edge of the runway threshold, damaging the landing gear attachment and the fuselage.
Probable Cause: The dual student's misjudged distance/altitude during the final approach to land, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student, which resulted in an undershoot, and substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070801X01083&key=1

Location