ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65131
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
Date:18-MAY-2009
Time:AM
Type:CZAW Sportcruiser
Operator:Lanseria Flight Centre (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZU-EUY
C/n / msn: 08SC099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:Lanseria Airport, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FALA (Lanseria)
Destination airport:FALA (Lanseria)
Narrative:
During the take-off roll the nosewheel became detached, bounced against the underside of the aircraft and fell to one side. The aircraft continued the take-off. The tower advised the instructor that the nosewheel was lying on the runway. The aircraft burnt off some fuel and then came in for a landing. Despite the fact that there was no nosewheel the landing went without incident and there was no prop-strike.