Accident LET L-13 Blaník N12YA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65154

Date:Saturday 2 September 2006
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Sky Soaring Inc.
Registration: N12YA
MSN: 025321
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampshire, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hampshire, IL (55LL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider sustained substantial damage when it ground looped and skidded to a stop while landing at a grass airstrip. The pilot reported that after releasing from the tow airplane at 3,000 feet above ground level (agl), no thermal lift was encountered so he returned to the airstrip for landing. He reported that he experienced a sink rate that "seemed very excessive" during the downwind leg. He "cut the pattern short" and turned onto the base leg, which resulted in the glider being high on the base leg. The pilot reported that he deployed the spoilers, but he was slow to retract the spoilers due to the "heavy force required to push the handle forward." The glider lost altitude. The pilot reported that the left wing caught the grass about the same time the glider touched down with the nose about 20 degrees off the runway heading.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate approach for landing and his failure to attain a proper descent rate.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060928X01415&key=1

Location