Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus-2CT N93FR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65157

Date:Tuesday 8 August 2006
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus-2CT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93FR
MSN: 2
Total airframe hrs:70 hours
Engine model:Solo 2350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Julian, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Julian, PA (79N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he had performed a cross country glider flight and was returning to his home airport, around dusk, when the glider "got a bit low." The pilot attempted to start the glider's engine, at approximately 1,200 feet AGL, but was unsuccessful, because he could not maintain the required excessive nose down attitude for engine start. The pilot then initiated a 180 degree turn to perform a forced landing to a field. During the turn, the glider encountered "very strong sink," and impacted the edge of a residence. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the glider. He also stated that he should have "abandoned glider flight" and started the engine when he was in the vicinity of an airport.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to restart the glider's engine. A factor in the accident was a loss of thermal lift.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061003X01439&key=1

Location