This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-FEB-1984 |
| Time: | ~8:53am |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28-180G Challenger |
| Owner/operator: | Wanganui Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-DIT |
| C/n / msn: | 28-7305553 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mount Pukapuka, Hunua Ranges -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Wanganui |
| Destination airport: | Ardmore |
Narrative:The Piper Warrior piloted by Heather Armstrong and carrying three passengers encountered low cloud, rain and poor visibility en route. The pilot made a request for assistance to Auckland radar at 8:53 am, the operator asked the pilot to turn left 45 degrees to verify the radar target, but nothing further was heard. Pig hunters discovered the wreckage three months later; the aircraft had collided with Mount Pukapuka in a level left turn at 1400 feet. The left wing struck first, the plane cart wheeled into the ridge line, and came to rest vertically with the engine buried in the ground.
Sources:
1. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. pp. 126-127. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.
2. Aircraft Accident Report No. 84-026