ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65178
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-MAY-2009
Time:9 am
Type:Aero Commander 500S
Operator:Commonwealth Aviation Corp
Registration: N73U
C/n / msn: 3162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Daytona Beach International Airport (KDAB) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KDAB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The twin engine aircraft experienced problems after takeoff and tried to turn back to the airport, crashing 200 feet short of the secondary runway. One occupant perished and the other one was hospitalized with serious injuries.

Sources:
http://www.news4jax.com/news/19559585/detail.html
http://www.clickorlando.com/news/19558072/detail.html
http://www.news-journalonline.com/NewsJournalOnline/News/EastVolusia/evlHEAD02052609.htm