Loss of control Accident SkyStar Kitfox Series 5 Outback N781VP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65189

Date:Saturday 23 May 2009
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox Series 5 Outback
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N781VP
MSN: S9701-0203
Total airframe hrs:252 hours
Engine model:NSI EA-81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apple Valley, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Apple Valley, CA (APV)
Destination airport:Apple Valley, CA (APV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the accident airplane flying low, about 200 to 300 feet above the ground, when it banked sharply to the left, stalled, and then began to spin prior to impacting the ground. Due to the airplane damage, Federal Aviation Administration inspectors who responded to the accident site were not able to determine if there were any mechanical problems prior to impact. According to a pilot/mechanic who performed the annual inspection on the airplane about a month prior to the accident, he had several conversations with the accident pilot regarding the pilot's unease about flying alone since he had not flown the airplane for some time. The pilot's spouse reported that she knew of no known medical problems with her husband. She also said that he had not flown the airplane since the last annual inspection.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of aircraft control for undetermined reasons while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location